YOUR NEW HOLY GRAIL FOR GLOWING SKIN | USE CODE 'WELCOME10' FOR 10% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER
Umuhle means ‘beautiful’ in Zulu and is the motive behind the luxurious Umuhle Apothecary brand. Our signature oil-blends are hand crafted in Australia in small batches to continuously maintain a high level of quality control to ensure our customers receive 100% product satisfaction. We guarantee all our products are 100% cruelty free and not tested on animals.

The Benefits

Organic

Responsible

Eco-friendly

Natural and organic ingredients are the foundation of our products containing a mix of South African & Moroccan botanicals and extracts that support clean and healthy skin. We work closely with our trusted suppliers who provide only the finest quality ingredients sourced through ethical and sustainable methods.

Umuhle Apothecary formulate botanic oil blends in the highest possible active concentrations to produce multifunctional skincare products that are innovative, loaded with beneficial vitamins & antioxidants and provide effective treatments for all types of skin. Umuhle’s oils are COSMOS approved, certifying each oil is genuinely organic & natural, free from synthetic fertilisers, pesticides & GMO’s and are produced through the maximum green manufacturing process possible.

Our signature oil blends are hand crafted in Australia in small batches to continuously maintain a high level of quality control to ensure our customers receive 100% product satisfaction.

We guarantee all our products are 100% cruelty free and not tested on animals.

Our Ingredients

Baobab Oil

Improves skin elasticity · Improves skins softness and appearance · Nourishes and helps treat ageing skin · Rejuvenates and renews cell membranes · Highly moisterising · Does not clog pores 

Baobab oil is produced from the seeds of the nutritious African Baobab superfruit. Grown from the mythical and iconic Baobab Tree in Africa, this fruit produces seeds that contain high amounts of essential nutrients and oils which are easily and quickly absorbed by the skin. Umuhle’s Baobab Oil is ethically and sustainably sourced through community agencies focused on social development and sustainable agriculture resources. The Baobab seeds are cold pressed and rich in vitamins A, D & E and Essential Fatty Acids (Omega 3, 6 & 9) creating a powerful combination of antioxidants for the skin. African women have been using this oil as part of their beauty & skin care rituals for hundreds of years due to its extraordinary skin care benefits. 

Moringa Oil

Helps keep skin hydrated · Improves the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles · Supports the control of acne and breakouts · Soothes skin inflammation · Protects the skin from free-radicals and cell damage

Moringa oil is derived from the seeds of what is sometimes referred to as “the miracle tree” -Moringa Oleifera. This small tree native to South Africa, produces seeds that are high in Vitamin A and Vitamin E and when applied in skincare products have enormous benefits which soothe and soften the skin. Umuhle’s Moringa oil is produced through a variety of sustainable processes including clean extraction and cold-pressing procedures.

Marula Oil

Seals in moisture and delivers intensive hydration · Reduces inflammation and redness · Has beneficial anti-aging properties

Marula oil is a great source of antioxidants. A naturally occurring oil derived from the Marula tree found in tropical Africa, Umuhle’s Marula oil is ethically sourced from socially and environmentally responsible collectives. Marula nuts contain the important Vitamins A and E, a range of essential amino acids and are rich in Omega-6 and Omega-9 fatty acids, all vital components to support naturally healthy skin today. Used for centuries in Africa as a cure-all remedy, the discovery of its skincare benefits are astounding thus making Marula Oil’s popularity flourish around the globe.

Kalahari Oil

Exceptional moisturiser to help promote skin’s natural beauty · Helps reduce inflammation and redness of the skin · Aids to prevent the visible signs of aging · Supports in controlling sebum production and can help unclog pores · Ideal for sensitive skin types

Sourced from sustainable farming and community cooperatives, Umuhle’s Kalahari oil is produced from the pressed seeds from the Kalahari Melon found across the Kalahari Desert in South Africa. Packed with Omega-6 fatty acids and naturally high in Vitamin E, this luxurious oil today is used extensively in skincare products due to its numerous benefits. Furthermore, it a safe natural ingredient for all skin types –especially those with skin sensitivities. 

Mongongo Oil

Provides excellent hydration to skin · Helps soften and smooth skin for a glowing complexion · Aids in the fight against premature aging · Provides a natural layer of protection against environmental stressors

Mongongo oil comes from Mongongo nuts that are sustainably sourced through community co-operatives. Found on the Mongongo native tree throughout the dry regions of Sub-Saharan Africa, this popular oil has been used in Africa for decades. Rich in several nutrients, Umuhle’s Mongongo oil also contains a high level of zinc offering protection from solar radiation. Grown in popularity over the years, it is often compared to argan oil, coconut oil and marula oil and is a major player in both natural skin and haircare products today. 

Argan Oil

Supports and maintains cell structure and seals in hydration · Helps to regulate sebum production to assist in treating acne · Aids in the reduction of oiliness of the skin · Is known as an effective anti-aging treatment · Antioxidants to help protect the skin against free radical damage

Produced from kernels that grow on the argan trees native to Morocco, Argan oil has traditionally been used to overall improve the health of skin naturally. The nuts are handpicked through sustainable methods ensuring that the argan tree is protected and only the fruits are gathered for creation. Containing several beneficial properties, Argan oil has become the preferred choice of emollients in the skincare industry and a key ingredient for botanic beauty & skin care products today.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Restores elasticity and provides hydration · Helps tighten pores for a smooth complexion · Brightens skin and reduces the appearance of dark spots · Slows down the skin aging process · Helps prevent premature wrinkles and fine lines · Aids in the reduction of acne and blemishes · Perfect for all skin types

Prickly Pear Seed Oil, also known as Cactus Seed Oil, has quickly gained momentum in the skin care world due to its nutrient-rich, fast-absorbing properties and many skin benefits. Derived from the Prickly Pear –a flowering plant from the cactus family, Umuhle’s Prickly Pear Seed Oil is ethically sourced from Morocco, where the seeds are sustainably extracted by hand to ensure preservation of the surrounding environment. Known as one of the most luxurious ingredients in skin care today, this Moroccan oil is rich in Vitamin E, high in Linoleic Acid and antioxidants to improve the overall appearance of skin.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Restores elasticity and provides hydration · Helps tighten pores for a smooth complexion · Brightens skin and reduces the appearance of dark spots · Slows down the skin aging process · Helps prevent premature wrinkles and fine lines · Aids in the reduction of acne and blemishes · Perfect for all skin types.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil, also known as Cactus Seed Oil, has quickly gained momentum in the skin care world due to its nutrient-rich, fast-absorbing properties and many skin benefits. Derived from the Prickly Pear –a flowering plant from the cactus family, Umuhle’s Prickly Pear Seed Oil is ethically sourced from Morocco, where the seeds are sustainably extracted by hand to ensure preservation of the surrounding environment. Known as one of the most luxurious ingredients in skin care today, this Moroccan oil is rich in Vitamin E, high in Linoleic Acid and antioxidants to improve the overall appearance of skin.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart

No products in the cart.